Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Salesfix Ltd privacy policy (‘Policy’).

Salesfix Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, including when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), or when you order or use our services, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

This Privacy Policy provides our policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. Users can access Salesfix Ltd (the "Service") through our website www.Salesfix.co.uk, through APIs, and through third-parties. A "Device" is any computer used to access the Salesfix Ltd Service, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumers electronic device. This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Salesfix Ltd Service, regardless of how you access it, and by using our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as "information".

GDPR Compliance

In order to be compliant with the implementation of the GDPR, we have updated this Privacy Policy and revised our use of personal data in line with the most recent guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this policy

This Policy aims to give you information on how Salesfix Ltd collects and processes your personal data, including through your use of this website, and any data you may provide through this website, or when you contact us or sign up to our newsletters, commission or order a product or service, or take part in a survey.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Salesfix Ltd is the controller and responsible for this website. and is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Salesfix Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy). This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Salesfix Ltd, so when we mention “Salesfix” or “Salesfix Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice; we are referring to Salesfix Ltd.

Our Head of Operations is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Policy. If you have any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Head of Operations using the details set out below.

Contact details

Phone: 0161 509 2451

Email: Privacy@salesfix.co.uk

Changes to this policy and your duty to inform us of changes.

This version was last updated in January 2020 and may be subject to further revisions.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

1.) The Information We Collect & Store

We may collect & store the following information when running the Salesfix Ltd Service:

Information You Provide: When you “request a Quotation” or “request a call back”, we collect some personal information, such as your name, email, phone number, home, and business postal addresses and any additional information you send to us. If you are requesting a quote then we will also collect information that request, and you can upload attachments such as images, video or documents to the service. You may also provide us with your contacts' email addresses when sharing requests with them. If you are paying for part of the Salesfix Ltd service, then we will collect your billing details, including card details and billing address.

Cookies: We also use "cookies" to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your Device. We may use "persistent cookies" to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, and social media or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

  • commission or order for our products or services (for example, by telephone, email or via our websites);

  • create an account on our website or on one of our systems;

  • subscribe to our publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

  • make a general inquiry about our products or services; or

  • Give us feedback

 

2.) How We Use Personal Information

Personal Information: In the course of using the Service, we may collect personal information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, and (v) to provide updates and product announcements.

Analytics: We also collect some information (ourselves or using third party services) using logging and cookies, which can sometimes be correlated with Personal Information. We use this information for the above purposes and to monitor and analyze the use of the Service, for the Service’s technical administration, to increase our Service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests. This information includes the date and time of your visit, the source of your visit and demographic information such as your age and gender. As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Google Analytics. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, click here, and to learn how to opt-out of that service click here.

3.) Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your Use: We will display your Personal Information in your profile page and elsewhere on the Service according to the preferences you set in your account. Any information you choose to provide should reflect how much you want others to know about you. Please consider carefully what information you disclose in your profile page and your desired level of anonymity. You can review and revise your profile information at any time. We may also share or disclose your information with your consent, for example, if you use a third-party application to access your account (see below). Through certain features of the Service, you may also have the ability to make some of your information public. Public information may be broadly and quickly disseminated.

Service Providers, Business Partners, and Others: We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Applications: We may share your information with a third party application with your consent, for example when you choose to access our Services through such an application. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Salesfix Ltd's Rights: We may disclose to parties outside Salesfix Ltd content and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Salesfix Ltd or its users; or (d) to protect Salesfix Ltd property rights.

Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your Personal Information or Files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

Non-private or Non-Personal Information: We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service.

4.) Changing or Deleting Your Information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your account profile by changing your "account settings". If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on your account settings. In some cases, we may retain copies of your information if required by law.

5. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed or as needed to provide you services. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion.

How long will you use my personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.) Security

The security of your information is important to us. Whenever you submit content using our service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request the correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data.

  • The right to withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.